Sumit Nagal in second round in Tallahassee Challenger

Image ALt

Sumit Nagal in second round in Tallahassee Challenger

Sumit Nagal scotched a late revival by Denis Yevseyev of Kazakhstan for a 6-0, 7-6(7) victory in the first round of the $54,160 Challenger tennis tournament in Tallahasssee, Florida.

In a similar Challenger in Nanchang, China, Sasi Kumar Mukund was beaten in the second round 6-2, 6-4 by the seventh seed Nikola Milojevic of Serbia. Davis Cupper Saketh Myneni bowed out in the first round to Zhizhen Zhang of China in straight sets.

In the $125,000 WTA event in Anning, China, Ankita Raina in partnership with Ashley Kratzer of the US beat the fourth seeded Chinese 10-6 in the super tie-break in the doubles pre-quarterfinals.

The 176th ranked Ankita will play third seed Samantha Stosur of Australia in the first round of singles on Wednesday. Ankita had played a good match against the former world No.4 Stosur in Dubai last year.

In the ITF men’s Futures in Uzbekistan, Rishab Agrawal beat wild card Sanetulla KUtybaev 6-2, 6-0, but Manish Sureshkumar and Arya Goveas lost their first round matches.

In the ITF women’s event in Andijan, Pranjala Yadlapalli and Rutuja Bhosale won their first round matches in contrasting ways.

The results:

$125,000 WTA, Anning, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals) Ashley Kratzer (US) & Ankita Raina bt Jiang Xinyu & Tang Qianhui (CHN) 5-7, 6-4, [10-6].

$54,160 Challenger, Tallhassee, US
Singles (first round): Sumit Nagal bt Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) 6-0, 7-6(7).

$54,160 Challenger, Nanchang, China
Singles (second round): Nikola Milojevic (SRB) bt Sasi Kumar Mukund 6-2, 6-4.
First round: Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) bt Saketh Myneni 6-4, 6-4.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Arjun Kadhe & Vijay Sundar Prashant bt Boris Butulija (SRB) & maxime Mora (Fra) 4-6, 6-3, [10-6]; William Bushamuka & Luke Jacob Gamble (US) bt Darryl Hale (GBR) & Suraj Prabodh 6-4, 6-2; Sadio Doumbia & Fabien Reboul (FRA) bt Oleg Khorkov (Ukr) & Kunal Anand 6-3, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF men, Andijan, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Ibrokhimjon Urinnov (UZB) bt Manish Sureshhkumar 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) bt Aryan Goveas 6-4, 7-6(4); Rishab Agrawal bt Sanetulla Kutybaev (UZB) 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh bt Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) & Valentin Vanta (ROU) 0-6, 6-3, [10-4].

$25,000 ITF women, Andijan, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Susanne Celik (SWE) 6-4, 7-6(2); Rutuja Bhosale bt Sevil Yulldasheva (UZB) 6-0, 6-1

Qualifying singles (second and final round): Alicia Barnett (GBR) w.o Sowjanya Bavisetti; Riya Bhatia bt Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS) 6-3, 4-6, [10-7].

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Qualifying singles (second and final round): Sem Wensveen (NED) bt Sravya Shivani Chilakalapudi 6-3, 7-5; Erna Vasic (AUT) bt Saumya Vig 6-2, 6-3.

(Courtesy: The Hindu)

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 5867529

Affiliated to

Thesis writing services from https://typemyessays.com/write-my-thesis will deal with your thesis problem. Place your order and get the best dissertation writer Ireland who will help you to
LAST UPDATED ON : 21-May-2019 6:36 PM IST