Mohit Mayur, Yubrani Banerjee seeded No.1 in AITA tournament

Image ALt

Mohit Mayur, Yubrani Banerjee seeded No.1 in AITA tournament

Former national champions Mohit Mayur, VM Ranjeet and Dalwinder Singh have been seeded one to three in the Rs.200,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament to be played at the CLTA Complex from Monday.

Dalwinder and Suraj Prabodh, seeded third and fourth respectively, had to come through the qualifying event.

The results (final qualifying round):

Men: Dalwinder Singh bt Ganesh Srinivasan 6-3, 6-2; Suraj Prabodh bt Mandeep Yadav 6-2, 7-6(8); Raghav Jaisinghani bt Puru Upadhyay 6-3, 7-5; Megh Bhargav Patel bt Pranash Babu 6-3, 6-1; Ganta Sai Karteek Reddy bt Oges Theyjo 6-2, 6-4; Abhimanyu VAnnem REddy bt Aaryan Pandit 6-1, 6-2; Mohit BOndre bt Shubham Malhotra 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Kartik Sharma bt Sanket Tomar 6-1, 6-1.

Women: Salsa Aher bt Chandana Potugari 6-0, 6-1; Ayush Singh bt Aareyalee Chavan 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Sarah Dev bt Harleen Kaur 6-4, 6-3; Bhargavi Kalaga bt Medhavi Singh 6-0, 6-1; Lakshmi Sahithi Reddy bt Ruju Chauhan 6-0, 6-1; Kaavya Balasubramanian bt Shreya Chakraborty 6-4, 6-3; Prinkle Singh bt Princy Panchal 6-0, 6-2; Bela Sandeep Tamhankar bt Pooja Ingale 6-0, 6-2.

The seedings:

Men: 1. Mohit Mayur, 2. VM Ranjeet, 3. Dalwinder Singh, 4. Suraj Prabodh, 5. Jagmeet Singh, 6. Neeraj Yashpaul, 7. Karan Singh, 8. Shashank Theertha.

Women: 1. Yubrani Banerjee, 2. Vanshika Chaudhary, 3. Kashish Bhatia, 4. Sravya Shivani, 5. Renne Singla, 6. Prerna Bhambri, 7. Avika Sagwal, 8. Himaanshika Singh.

Former national champions Mohit Mayur, VM Ranjeet and Dalwinder Singh have been seeded one to three in the Rs.200,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament to be played at the CLTA Complex from Monday.

Dalwinder and Suraj Prabodh, seeded third and fourth respectively, had to come through the qualifying event.

The results (final qualifying round):

Men: Dalwinder Singh bt Ganesh Srinivasan 6-3, 6-2; Suraj Prabodh bt Mandeep Yadav 6-2, 7-6(8); Raghav Jaisinghani bt Puru Upadhyay 6-3, 7-5; Megh Bhargav Patel bt Pranash Babu 6-3, 6-1; Ganta Sai Karteek Reddy bt Oges Theyjo 6-2, 6-4; Abhimanyu VAnnem REddy bt Aaryan Pandit 6-1, 6-2; Mohit BOndre bt Shubham Malhotra 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Kartik Sharma bt Sanket Tomar 6-1, 6-1.

Women: Salsa Aher bt Chandana Potugari 6-0, 6-1; Ayush Singh bt Aareyalee Chavan 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Sarah Dev bt Harleen Kaur 6-4, 6-3; Bhargavi Kalaga bt Medhavi Singh 6-0, 6-1; Lakshmi Sahithi Reddy bt Ruju Chauhan 6-0, 6-1; Kaavya Balasubramanian bt Shreya Chakraborty 6-4, 6-3; Prinkle Singh bt Princy Panchal 6-0, 6-2; Bela Sandeep Tamhankar bt Pooja Ingale 6-0, 6-2.

The seedings:

Men: 1. Mohit Mayur, 2. VM Ranjeet, 3. Dalwinder Singh, 4. Suraj Prabodh, 5. Jagmeet Singh, 6. Neeraj Yashpaul, 7. Karan Singh, 8. Shashank Theertha.

Women: 1. Yubrani Banerjee, 2. Vanshika Chaudhary, 3. Kashish Bhatia, 4. Sravya Shivani, 5. Renne Singla, 6. Prerna Bhambri, 7. Avika Sagwal, 8. Himaanshika Singh.

(Courtesy: The Hindu)

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 7063479

Affiliated to

Thesis writing services from https://typemyessays.com/write-my-thesis will deal with your thesis problem. Place your order and get the best dissertation writer Ireland who will help you to
LAST UPDATED ON : 22-Jul-2019 5:32 PM IST