Arjeria , Maruri scalp seeds at the 13th Ramesh Desai Memorial CCI Under 16 Tennis Nationals

Image ALt

Arjeria , Maruri scalp seeds at the 13th Ramesh Desai Memorial CCI Under 16 Tennis Nationals

Mumbai, May 22: Ayushman Arjeria of Madhya Pradesh and Reshma Maruri of Karnataka scalped 14th seeded Yashraj Dalvi of Maharashtra and Anjali Rathi of Haryana to move into the quarterfinals in the boys and the girls sections at the 13th Ramesh Desai Memorial CCI Nationals Tennis Tournament organized by Cricket Club of India and played at their tennis courts.

In the Boys pre quarterfinals Arjeria outplayed the 14th seeded Yashraj Dalvi 6-3, 6-1, while in the girls prequarterfinal Maruri rallied out 16th seeded Anjali Rathi 6-2, 6-3 , two state players also made the last eight unseeded Saheb Sodhi outpaced Deep Munim of Madhya Pradesh 6-3, 6-2 , in an all Maharshtra encounter Anargha Ganguly carved out a close 6-3, 4-6,6-3 win over Daksh Agarwal

Following are the results:

Pre-Quarter Final Round: Boys under 16:

Ayushman Arjeria(MP) bt S.14 Yashraj Dalvi(Mah) 6-3, 6-1

S.2 Chirag Duhan(Har) bt S.16 Nithilan Eric(Kar) 6-1, 6-0

S.3 Denim Yadav(MP) bt Ajay Singh(Ch) 6-3,2-6,6-1

S.4 Dhru Tangri(PB) bt Arjun Gohad(Mah) 6-2, 6-3

S.9 Karan Singh(Har) bt Bushan Haobam(Man) 6-3, 6-1

S.5 Krishna Hooda(Chd) bt Aman Dahiya(Har) 6-0, 6-4

Saheb Sodhi(Mah) bt Deep Munim(MP) 6-3, 6-2

Anargha Ganguly(Mah) bt Daksh Agarwal(Mah) 6-3, 4-6,6-3

Pre-Quarter Final Round:Girls under 16:

Reshma Maruri(Kar) bt S. 16 Anjali Rathi(Har) 6-2, 6-3

S.1 Sanjana Sirimalla(TS) bt Ananya S.R(TN) 6-1, 6-3

S.7 Renne Singla(Har) bt Lakshmi Arunkumar(TN) 6-0, 7-5

S.8 Pari Singh(Har) bt Saniya Masand(Kar) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Diya Bhardwaj(Guj) bt Karthika Vijay(TN) 6-0, 6-3

Vidhi Jani(Guj) bt Abhaya Vemuri(TS) 6-3, 6-2

Bhumika Tripathi(Mah) bt Jannat Anand(Del) 6-2, 6-3

Naisha Srivastav(Kar) bt Tanushri Pandey(UP) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles: Boys: Quarter Final Round

Nikhil Niranjan(Kar)/Denim Yadav(MP) bt Faiz Nasyam(Mah)/Maanav Jain(KA) 7-6(5), 6-1

Deep Munim(MP)/Arjun Gohad(Mah) bt S.4 Kartik Saxena(Del)/ Rishi Jalota(CHD) 3-6, 6-0, 10-6

Sam Chawla(Del)/Akash Deb(AS) bt S.3 Arjun Kundu(GJ)/Heerak Vora(Guj) 3-6, 6-0, 10-6

Ajay Singh(Ch)/Krishan Hooda(Chd) bt Ronin Lotlikar(Kar)/Monil Lotalikar(Kar) 6-3, 6-1

 

Doubles: Girls: Quarter Final Round

S.1 Rutuja Chaphalkar(Mah)/ Hrudaya Shah(Mah) bt Saniya Masand(Kar)/Pari Singh(HR) 6-2, 6-2

S.3 Sai Bhoyar(Mah)/Ishita Jadhav(Mah) bt Sanjana Sirimalla(TS)/Kundana Bhandaru(TN) 6-3, 6-2

S.4 Renne Singla(HR)/Vaishnavi Adkar(Mah) bt Veda Prapurna(TS)/Mekhala Manna(WB) 6-1, 3-6, 10-7

Lakshmi Arunkumar(TN)/Karthika Vijay(TN) bt S.2 Sanvi Ahluwalia(Del)/Renne Singh(Raj) 6-4, 6-4

 

Back to Top

Contact Us

All India Tennis Associaton

RK Khanna Tennis Stadium,

Africa Avenue,

New Delhi - 110029.

+91 11 26176276 / 2617 6283-85 / 91 11 26176280
+91 11 2617 3159
aita@aitatennis.com

 

Reach Us

  • Total Visitors: 8168590

Affiliated to

Thesis writing services from https://typemyessays.com/write-my-thesis will deal with your thesis problem. Place your order and get the best dissertation writer Ireland who will help you to
LAST UPDATED ON : 18-Sep-2019 10:24 AM IST