dont miss
  • A player will not be awarded points if he/she doesn't have valid AITA Registration Number or the Receipt given by the AITA Registration Department. All the Referee's make sure that the results, which they send to the Ranking Coordinator (in AITA Office) must have AITA Registration Number of the players otherwise points will not be awarded.
  • Attention :- Referees / Tournament Directors of AITA Tournaments are requested to ensure that all registered players are only allowed to play tournaments....

News

Shirvalli Rashmikaa knocks out top seed Vaidehi Chaudhari

Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty knocked out top seed Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 in the girls quarterfinals of the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open under-18 wild card tennis tournament on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex on Wednesday.

Interestingly, two others seeds in the field of eight, Kaavya Sawhney and Shivani Amineni were also shown the door by Yubarani Banerjee and Tanisha Kashyap respectively.
Second seed Prinkle Singh was also in a spot of bother but bounced back after losing the first set to beat Sravya Shivani.

In the boys event, the national sub-junior champion Mann Maulik Shah beat the hero of last year, Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who had won the international competition in Paris and won the French Open junior wild card.

Top seed Siddhant Banthia overcame a slow start to beat Arjun Honnappa, while Dev Javia beat second seed and national junior champion Sacchitt Sharma in straight sets.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Siddhant Banthia bt Arjun Honnappa 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; Calvin Golmei bt VM Sandeep 6-3, 6-3; Mann Maulik Shah bt Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy 6-1, 6-3; Dev Javia bt Sacchitt Sharma 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty bt Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Yubarani Banerjee bt Kaavya Sawhney 6-4, 6-1; Tanisha Kashyap bt Shivani Amineni 6-4, 6-2; Prinkle Singh bt Sravya Shivani 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

2018-04-26

Sidhant Banthia and Vaidehi Chaudhari aim to reach Paris

Top seeds Siddhant Banthia and Vaidehi Chaudhari will attempt to assert their ability and progress to the next stage in the Rendezvous Roland Garros French Open junior wild card tennis tournament to be played on the clay courts of the DLTA Complex from Wednesday to Friday.

Banthia with experience in the junior Grand Slam circuit will open against Arjun Honnappa in a small of eight players.

Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy who had won the next international stage last year to win the French Open junior wild card, will start against Mann Maulik Shah. Sacchitt Sharma and Calvin Golmei are the other two seeded players in the boys event and will start against Dev Javia and VM Sandeep respectively.

In the girls event, Vaidehi will start against Shrivalli Rashmikaa. Prinkle Singh, Kaavya Sawhney and Shivani Amineni are the other seeded players and will play Sravya Shivani, Yubarani Banerjee and Tanisha Kashyap respectively.

It will be a good opportunity for the Indian players to sharpen their clay court game, before they compete in the big league.

The champion boy and girl of the Indian event will make it to Paris to compete against similar champions from other countries to gain a wild card for the French Open.

2018-04-25

Rohan Bopanna in doubles quarterfinals in Barcelona

Rohan Bopanna in partnership with Edouard Roger Vasselin of France knocked out the second seeds Henri Kontinen of Finland and John Peers of Australia 7-6(7), 6-3 in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the ATP 500 tennis tournament in Barcelona on Tuesday.

The Indo-French pair, which is making some serious preparations for the French Open, will play Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah of Colombia in the quarterfinals.

Qualifier Sasi Kumar Mukund knocked out fifth seed Quentin Halys of France 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 in the first round of the $150,000 Challenger in China.

Mukund was joined by Davis Cuppers Prajnesh Gunneswaran and Sriram Balaji, who had contrasting wins.
Vishnu Vardhan almost made the pre-quarterfinal, but lost his way from the tie-break of the second set.

In the Challenger in Italy, qualifier Antoine Hoang of France beat Sumit Nagal in straight sets.

The results:

€2,794,220 ATP, Barcelona, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Rohan Bopanna bt Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus) 7-6(7), 6-3.

$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (first round): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Hugo Frenier (Fra) 6-2, 6-1; Sriram Balaji bt Li Zhe (Chn) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4; Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Mohamed Safwat (Egy) bt Vishnu Vardhan 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2.

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Francaville, Italy
Singles (first round): Antoine Hoang (Fra) bt Sumit Nagal 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Julian Ocleppo & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) bt Goncalo Oliveira (Por) & Sumit Nagal 5-7, 7-5, 10-8.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (first round): Youssef Hossam (Egy) bt Dalwinder Singh 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Suraj Prabodh bt Mirko Martinez (Sui) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Jakub Paul (Sui) bt Anurag Nenwani 6-1, 6-1; Tom Jomby (Fra) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-0, 6-3; Aryan Goveas bt Matej Sabanov (Cro) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Moez Echargui (Tun) & Takanyl Garanganga (Zim) bt Aryan Goveas & Anurag Nenwani 6-3, 6-3; Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Diego Matos (Bra) & Thomas Setodji (Fra) 6-3, 7-6(5).

$25,000 ITF men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Mikhail Fufygin (Rus) bt Shahbaaz Khan 6-4, 6-4; Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Nikola Cacic (Srb) 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-4; Saketh Myneni bt Roman Safiullin (Rus) 6-4, 7-6(5).

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marco Bortolotti & Nicolo Turchetti (Ita) bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh 6-3, 6-3; Anirudh Chandrasekar & Manish Sureshkumar bt Maxence Brovile (Fra) Boris Butulija (Srb) 7-6(6), 4-6, [10-4].

$60,000 ITF women, Quanzhou, China
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ayano Shimizu (Jpn) & Ankita Raina w.o. Naomi Broady (GBR) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus).

$15,000 ITF women, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Rutuja Bhosale bt Vasilisa Aponasenko (Rus) 6-3, 6-2; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Komola Umarova (Uzb) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Laylo Bakhodirova & Milana Maslenkova (Uzb) 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Snehadevi Reddy bt Eleonora Alvisi (Ita) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Irina Fatecau (Rou) & Riya Bhatia bt Maria Patrascu (Can) & Saumya Vig 6-1, 6-0; Charlotte Roemer (Ecu) & Snehadevi Reddy bt Bolana Marinkovic (Srb) & Alexandra Walters (Aus) 6-1, 6-1.

2018-04-24

Ankita Raina beats doubles partner in $60K event in China

Ankita Raina bounced back from a slow start to beat her doubles partner Ayano Shimizu of Japan 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 in the first round of the $60,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in China on Monday.

In the doubles pre-quarterfinals, Prarthana Thombare in partnership with Miharu Imanishi of Japan prevailed over a Chinese pair 11-9 in the super tie-break.

In the $150,000 Challenger in China, fourth seed Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 6-4, 7-6(5) in the first round by Andrew Whittington of Australia.

The results:
$150,000 Challenger men, Anning, China
Singles (first round): Andrew Whittington (Aus) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 7-6(5).

$25,000 ITF men, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Singles (first round): Shahbaaz Khan bt Dmitry Mihushkin (Rus) 6-3, 7-6(4); Sanjar FAyziev (Uzb) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Saketh Myneni & Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Sanjar Fayziev & Jurabek Karimov (Uzb) 6-3, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF men, Abuja, Nigeria
Singles (first round): Jakub Paul (Sui) bt Anurag Nenwani 6-1, 6-1; Aryan Goveas bt Matej Sabanov (Cro) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ronnie Schneider (US) & Arjun Kadhe bt Diego Matos (Bra) & Thomas Setodji (Fra) 6-3, 7-6(5).

$60,000 ITF women, Quanzhou, China
Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Ayano Shimizu (Jpn) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Miharu Imanishi (Jpn) & Prarthana Thombare bt Yungi He Chunxi Xin (Chn) 7-5, 0-6, [11-9].

$25,000 ITF women, Karshi, Uzbekistan
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rutuja Bhosale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Laylo Bakhodirova & Milana Maslenkova (Uzb) 6-1, 6-0.

2018-04-24
Upcoming Events
PIO:Ms. PUSHPALATHA

Appellate Authority:Wg Cdr PF Montes (Retd)
RK Khanna Tennis Stadium Africa Avenue, New Delhi - 110029.
: +91 11 26176280 / 2617 6283-85
+91 11 2617 3159
montes@aitatennis.com