dont miss
  • A player will not be awarded points if he/she doesn't have valid AITA Registration Number or the Receipt given by the AITA Registration Department. All the Referee's make sure that the results, which they send to the Ranking Coordinator (in AITA Office) must have AITA Registration Number of the players otherwise points will not be awarded.
  • Attention :- Referees / Tournament Directors of AITA Tournaments are requested to ensure that all registered players are only allowed to play tournaments....

News

Qualifier Kaavya Sawhney beats Chinese to make quarterfinals In ITF junior tennis

Qualifier Kaavya Sawhney outclassed seventh seed Na Dong of China 6-2, 6-2 to set up a quarterfinal against top seed Akanksha Bhan in the girls section of the ITF grade-3 junior tennis tournament in Pune on Wednesday.

Shivani Amineni, Vaidehi Chaudhari and Salsa Aher were the other Indian girls to progress into the quarterfinals.

Salsa will play second seed and champion last week Ayumi Miyamoto of Japan, while Vaidehi will play eighth seed Minggiao Yang of China.

In the boys section, Shashank Theertha bounced back from the brink of defat to beat Felix Gill of Britain 1-6, 7-6(9), 6-4 in the pre-quarterfinals.

Shashank, who had earlier fought his way past sixth seed Gerhardt Marius Becker of South Africa in another tough three-setter, will challenge the national junior champion and third seed Sacchitt Sharma, in the quarterfinals.

Top seed Siddhant Banthia, fourth seed Rishabh Sharda and seventh seed Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy were the other Indian boys to progress into the quarterfinals.

The results:

Boys:

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Siddhant Banthia bt Finn Murgett (GBR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Michal Wozniak (Pol) bt Kenjiro Shimizu (Jpn) 6-1, 6-2; Sacchitt Sharma bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta 6-0, 6-2; Shashank Theertha Macherla bt Felix Gill (GBR) 1-6, 7-6(9), 6-4; James Story bt Rafael Grovas (Pur) 6-3, 6-2; Rishabh Sharda bt Nikit Reddy (US) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy bt Kaivalya Vamanrao Kalamse 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(3); Jacob Fearnley (GBR) bt Mann Shah 6-3, 6-3.

First round: Siddhant Banthia bt Dev Javia 6-1, 6-7(4), 7-5; Finn Murgett bt Siddharth Thakran 6-0, 6-4; Michal Wozniak bt Piyush Surendra Salekar 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Kenjiro Shimizu bt Karan Srivastava 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Sacchitt Sharma bt Ryotaro Koshiba (Jpn) 6-1, 6-4; Sai Karteek REddy bt Machwin Kamath 6-3, 7-5; Felix Gill bt Aman Patel 6-2, 6-3; Shashank Theertha bt Gerhardt Marius Becker (RSA) 6-7(7), 6-2, 6-4; James Story (GBR) bt Prasanna Pravin Bagade 6-2, 6-1; Rafeal Grovas bt Dipin Wadhwa 6-4, 6-4; NIkit Reddy bt VM Sandeep 6-4, 6-3; Rishabh Sharda bt Calvin Golmei 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(4); Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy bt Pengyu Lu (Chn) 6-2, 6-1; Kaivalya vamanrao Kalamse bt Atharva Sharma 6-3, 6-4; Mann shah bt Ryoma Matsushita (Jpn) 6-2, 6-3; Jacob Fearnley bt Megh Bhargav Patel 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Siddhant Banthia & Megh Bhargav Patel bt Pengyu Lu (Chn) & Michal Wozniak (Pol) 6-3, 6-4; Jacob Fearnley & James Story bt Mann shah & Siddharth Thakran 6-2, 6-2; Dev Javia & Rishabh Sharda bt Felix Gill & Finn Murgett (GBR) 4-6, 7-6(2), 10-7; Sacchitt Sharma & Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy bt Gerhardt Marius Becker (RSA) & Rafael Grovas (Pur) 4-6, 6-3, 10-6.

Pre-quarterfinals: Siddhant Banthia & Megh Bhargav Patel bt Kaivalya Vamanrao Kalamse & Rohan Mehra 6-1, 6-3; Pengyu Lu & Michal Wozniak bt Calvin Golmei & Madhwin Kamath 6-2, 6-3; Jacob Fearnley & James Story bt Ashish Anand Komaragiri & Abhimanyu Rozra 6-2, 6-3; Mann Shah & Siddharth Thakran bt Nikit Reddy (US) & Karan Srivastava 3-6, 7-5, 10-7; Felix Gill & Finn Murgett bt Sai Karteek Reddy & shashank Theertha 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; Dev Javia & Rishabh Sharda bt Ryoma Matsushita & Kenjiro Shimizu (Jpn) 7-5, 2-6, 10-7; Gerhardt Marius Becker & Rafael Grovas bt Piyush Surendra Salekar & Dipin Wadhwa 6-4, 6-3; Sacchitt Sharma & Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy bt Ryotaro Koshiba (Jpn) & Aman Patel 6-1, 7-5.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Dipin Wadhwa bt Vishnu Prasad Puyalraj 6-0, 6-2; Calvin Golmei bt Adarsh Naga Tippabhatla 6-1, 7-5; VM Sandeep bt Denim Yadav 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Felix Gill (GBR) bt Rohan Mehra 7-5, 6-2.

Second round: Dipin Wadhwa bt Arnav Pathange 7-6(3), 6-3; Vishnu Prasad Puyalraj bt Dheeraj Kodancha 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Calvin Golmei bt AbhimanyuRozra 6-0, 6-1; Adarsh Naga Tippabhatla bt Rudraksha Rishi Mitra 6-1, 6-4; VM Sandeep bt Rohan Srivastava 6-1, 6-4; Denim Yadav bt Pratham Bhujbal 6-4, 6-1; Felix Gill bt Sanmay Gandhi (US) 6-1, 6-1; Rohan Mehra bt divesh Gahlot 6-1, 6-1.

First round: Arnav Pathange bt Rushabh Gundecha 6-1, 6-1; Dheeraj Kodancha btArka Ganguly 6-0, 6-2; vishnu Prasad Puyalraj bt TarushBagai 6-1, 6-0; Abhimanyu Rozra bt Ashish Anand Komaragiri 6-3, 2-6, 6-0; Rudraksha Rishi Mitra bt Sammy Hadke 6-2, 6-4; Adarsh Naga Tippabhatla bt Raghava Chayanulu Gannavarapu 6-0, 6-3; Rohan Srivastava bt Girish Chougule 6-3, 7-5; Pratham Bhujbal bt Rishab Agarwal 6-4, 6-3; Denim Yadav bt Dhruv Tangri 6-3, 6-7(4), 7-6(4); Sanmay Gandhi bt Sarvesh Biramane 6-2, 6-4; Divesh Gahlot bt Sarvesh Maria 6-4, 6-4; Rohan Mehra bt Arthav Neema 6-3, 6-0.

Girls:

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Akanksha Bhan bt Doga Turkmen (Tur) 6-3, 6-2; Kaavya Sawhney bt Na Dong (Chn) 6-2, 6-2; Shivani Amineni bt JIngyi Wang (Chn) 6-1, 6-0; Shiori Ito (Jpn) bt Shrivalli rAshmikaa 6-3, 6-4; Minggiao Yang (Chn) bt Chae Hyun Sim (Kor) 6-2, 7-6(1); Vaidehi Chaudhari bt Evelina Kontareva (Rus) 7-5, 6-0; Salsa Aher bt Muskan Gupta 6-0, 6-2; Ayumi Miyamoto bt Sharannya Gaware 6-1, 6-1.

First round: Akanksha Bhan bt Pooja Ingale 6-0, 6-2; Doga Turkmen bt Sanya Singh 6-4, 6-4; Kaavya awhney bt Neha Mokhasi (US) 6-0, 7-5; Na Dong bt Malikaa Marathe 6-4, 6-2; Shivani Amineni bt Kriti Williams (US) 6-2, 6-2; Jingyi Wang (Chn) bt Rishita Vyas 6-2, 6-2; shiori Ito bt Renne Singla 6-2, 6-1; Shrivalli Rashmikaa bt Kritika Chhabra 6-2, 7-5; Minggiao Yang bt Prinkle Singh 6-2, 6-4; Chae Hyun sim bt Prerna Vichare 6-2, 6-2; Evelina Kontareva bt Maanya Viswanath 6-2, 6-1; Vaidehi chaudhari bt Sonashe Bhatnagar 6-3, 6-0; Salsa Aher bt Sudiptakumar 6-1, 6-3; Muskan Gupta bt JIng Yang (Chn) 6-2, 6-4; Sharannya Gaware bt Aesha Patel (US) 7-6(3), 6-3; Ayumi Miyamoto bt Sravya Shivani Chilakalapudi 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Shivani Amineni & Akanksha Bhan bt Neha Mokhasi (US) & Pooja Ingale 6-2, 2-6, 10-5; Chae Yun Sim (Kor) & Doga Turkmen (Tur) bt Kritika Chhabra & Sudipta Kumar 6-2, 6-3; Evelina Kontareva (Rus) & Aesha Patel (US) bt JIngyi Wang & Jing Yang (Chn) 6-2, 2-6, 10-3; Shiori Ito (Jpn) & Salsa Aher bt Kriti Williams (US) & Sonashe Bhatnagar 6-3, 6-2.

Pre-quarterfinals: Shivani Amineni & Akanksha Bhan bt Sravya Shivani & Sharannya Gaware 3-6, 6-0, 10-8; Pooja Ingale & Neha Mokhasi bt Prerna Vichare & Maanya Viswanath 7-5, 2-6, 10-8; Kritika Chhabra & Sudipta Kumar bt Na Dong & Minggiao Yang (Chn) 6-4, 3-6, 10-5; Chae Hyun Sim & Doga Turkmen bt Jiya Lodha & Sanya Singh 6-1, 6-1; Jingyi Wang & Jing Yang bt Sneha Ranade & Bela Tamhankar 6-3,7-5; Evelina Kontareva & Aesha Patel bt Hrudaya Shah & Renne Singla 6-4, 6-2; Sonashe Bhatnagar & Kriti Williams bt Malikaa Marathe & Rishita Vyas 6-7(5), 6-0, 12-10; Salsa Aher & Shiori Ito bt Kaavya Sawhney & Prinkle Singh 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.

Qualifying singles (third and final round): Kaavya Sawhney bt Pooja Ingale 6-0, 6-2; Sudipta kumar bt Gargi Pawar 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; Neha Mokhasi bt Maanya Viswanath 7-5, 1-6, 6-1; Kritika Chhabra bt Renne Singla 6-4, 6-0.

Second round: Kaavya Sawhney bt sneha Ranade 6-2, 6-0; Pooja Ingale bt srishti Ray 6-2, 6-3; gargi Pawar bt Srujana Rayarala 6-4, 5-1 (retired); Sudipta Kumar bt Adithi Venkatakrishnan 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Maanya Viswanath bt Nikhita Simhambhatla 6-4, 7-5; Neha Mokhasi bt Jiya Lodha 6-3, 6-3; Kritika Chhabra bt Bela Tamhankar 7-5, 6-2; Renne Singla bt Malvika Shukla 6-3, 6-0.

First round: Sneha Ranade bt Vaidehi Katkar 6-3, 7-5; Srishti Ray w.o. Raina Zaffar 6-3, 6-2; Gargi Pawar bt Mubashira Anjum Shaik 6-4, 2-0 (retired); Srujana Rayarala bt Bhavika Gundecha 6-0, 6-1; Adithi Venkatakrishnan bt Lakshmi sahithi Reddy Vutukuru 6-3, 7-5; Sudipta Kumar bt Kanika Sivaraman 7-5,3 -6, 6-2; Maanya Viswanath bt Ria Washimkar 6-2, 6-3; Nikhita Simhambhatla bt Hrudaya Shah 4-6, 6-3, 76(3); Jiya Lodha bt Shweta Kiran Cavale 6-0, 6-1; Neha Mokhasi bt Mrunmayee Bhagwat 6-2, 6-1; Bela Tamhankar bt Richa Chougule 6-4, 6-2; Kritika Chhabra bt Aarya Patil 6-4, 6-2; Renne singla bt Ila Abhay Dadhe 6-3, 6-0; Malvika Shukla bt Tanaaya Sah 6-2, 6-2.

2017-12-07

Pranjala Yadlapalli sets up second round against Bunyawi Thamchaiwat

Seventh Pranjala Yadlapalli had to fight her way past qualifier Snehal Mane 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 in the first round of the $15,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Solapur on Tuesday.

The former Asian junior champion, Pranjala will play Bunyawi Thamchaiwat of Thailand in the pre-quarterfinals.
Qualifier Nandini Sharma extended her stay by beating another qualifier Maya Jansen of the US for the loss of one game. She will play sixth seed Samantha Murray of Britain in the second round.

In another first round between two qualifiers, Ramya Natarajan went down fighting in three sets to Ho Ching Wu of Hong Kong.

Rutuja Bhosale and Zeel Desai were the only other Indian players who had already made it to the second round.
Sathwika Sama and Humera Shaik combined well to make the doubles quarterfinals.

The results:

Singles (first round): Diana Marcinevica (Lat) bt Jennifer Luikham 6-3, 6-0; Ching-Wen Hsu (Tpe) bt Mihika Yadav 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-0; Ana Veselinovic (Mne) bt Ellen Allgurin (Swe) 6-2, 6-4; Erin Routliffe (Nzl) bt Jiakang Li (Chn) 6-4, 6-4; Olga Doroshina (Rus) bt Yuqi Sheng (Chn) 6-0, 6-3; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Snehal Mane 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Dea Herdzelas (BIH) bt Albina Khabibulina (Uzb) 7-5, 6-4; Samantha Murray (GBR) bt Natasha Palha 6-2, 6-3; Nandini Sharma bt Maya Jansen (US) 6-1, 6-0; Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) bt Ramya Natarajan 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Panna Udvardy (Hun) bt Soha Sadiq 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Dea Herdzelas (BIH) & Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) bt Yubrani Banerjee & Moulika Ram 6-2, 6-4; Sathwika Sama & Humera Shaik bt Akanksha NItture & Pragati Solankar 6-2, 6-3; YeXin Ma (Chn) & Kaylah Mcphee (Aus) bt Kaaviya Balasubramanian & Saumya Vig 6-2, 6-0.

2017-12-06

Siddharth Viswakarma triumphs in Gondwana Cup tennis

RAIPUR, DEC. 2:

Third seed Siddharth Vishwakarma beat Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-1, 6-4 to lift the Gondwana Cup in the Rs.10,00,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament on Saturday.

The title was worth Rs.130,000 and the runner-up collected Rs.90,000, apart from impressive trophies.

2017-12-02
Upcoming Events
PIO:Ms. PUSHPALATHA

Appellate Authority:Wg Cdr PF Montes (Retd)
RK Khanna Tennis Stadium Africa Avenue, New Delhi - 110029.
: +91 11 26176280 / 2617 6283-85
+91 11 2617 3159
montes@aitatennis.com